Noise Radio

The Sound Art Radio Station

The Sonic Acts Listening Room

Tune in and zone out 💆‍♀️ Sonic Acts Radio channel is your portal into our performances and commissions. This virtual manifestation of our Spatial Sound Platform at Zone2Source broadcasts spatialised sound and streams pivotal works by Annea Lockwood, Hildegard Westerkamp, Jana Winderen, BJ Nilsen, and many more recorded at Sonic Acts. Catch newly commissioned works by Anna Khvyl, Atte Elias Kantonen, Geneva Skeen, KMRU, Mint Park, Felicity Mangan, and Slikback on our radio stream. For those who can’t make it to Sonic Acts Biennial 2024 – or who want to listen from home – several concerts will be streamed live from the locations.

Playlist

  • 00:00:00 Marja Ahti – The Altitudes (2020)
  • 00:20:16 Anna Khvyl – KOLO (2024)
  • 00:32:18 Galen Tipton – Voyage Through Sonic Garbage (2020)
  • 00:42:38 Éric La Casa – AIR.ratio 2 (2014)
  • 00:53:54 Atte Elias Kantonen – Karvagraffiti Siellä Kelopuun Keskiruumiin Paikkeilla (2024)
  • 01:08:50 Hugo Esquinca & Russell Haswell – Cadáver Exquisito Caleidoscópico en Cuatro Ejes (2021)
  • 01:43:50 Keith Fullerton Whitman – Rythmes Naturels (2011)
  • 02:15:50 Hildegard Westerkamp – Into the Labyrinth (2000)
  • 02:30:54 Mint Park – Morphology of the Aerial (2021)
  • 02:42:54 KMRU – in habitus with (2020)
  • 03:06:54 BJ Nilsen – ORE (2019)
  • 03:35:42 Felicity Mangan – Pedospheric Vibes (2021)
  • 03:54:54 Ji Youn Kang – Pulky Pulse Pool (2019)
  • 04:08:44 Geneva Skeen – The Wall (2024)
  • 04:23:06 Jonáš Gruska – Žaburina (2020)
  • 04:43:07 Annea Lockwood – Thirst (2007)
  • 05:03:28 Embedded / Embodied live from Zone2Source
  • 06:00:00 Marja Ahti – The Altitudes (2020)
  • 06:20:16 Anna Khvyl – KOLO (2024)
  • 06:32:18 Galen Tipton – Voyage Through Sonic Garbage (2020)
  • 06:42:38 Éric La Casa – AIR.ratio 2 (2014)
  • 06:53:54 Atte Elias Kantonen – Karvagraffiti Siellä Kelopuun Keskiruumiin Paikkeilla (2024)
  • 07:08:50 Hugo Esquinca & Russell Haswell – Cadáver Exquisito Caleidoscópico en Cuatro Ejes (2021)
  • 07:43:50 Keith Fullerton Whitman – Rythmes Naturels (2011)
  • 08:15:50 Hildegard Westerkamp – Into the Labyrinth (2000)
  • 08:30:54 Mint Park – Morphology of the Aerial (2021)
  • 08:42:54 KMRU – in habitus with (2020)
  • 09:06:54 BJ Nilsen – ORE (2019)
  • 09:35:42 Felicity Mangan – Pedospheric Vibes (2021)
  • 09:54:54 Ji Youn Kang – Pulky Pulse Pool (2019)
  • 10:08:44 Geneva Skeen – The Wall (2024)
  • 10:23:06 Jonáš Gruska – Žaburina (2020)
  • 10:43:07 Annea Lockwood – Thirst (2007)
  • 11:03:28 Embedded / Embodied live from Zone2Source
  • 12:00:00 Marja Ahti – The Altitudes (2020)
  • 12:20:16 Anna Khvyl – KOLO (2024)
  • 12:32:18 Galen Tipton – Voyage Through Sonic Garbage (2020)
  • 12:42:38 Éric La Casa – AIR.ratio 2 (2014)
  • 12:53:54 Atte Elias Kantonen – Karvagraffiti Siellä Kelopuun Keskiruumiin Paikkeilla (2024)
  • 13:08:50 Hugo Esquinca & Russell Haswell – Cadáver Exquisito Caleidoscópico en Cuatro Ejes (2021)
  • 13:43:50 Keith Fullerton Whitman – Rythmes Naturels (2011)
  • 14:15:50 Hildegard Westerkamp – Into the Labyrinth (2000)
  • 14:30:54 Mint Park – Morphology of the Aerial (2021)
  • 14:42:54 KMRU – in habitus with (2020)
  • 15:06:54 BJ Nilsen – ORE (2019)
  • 15:35:42 Felicity Mangan – Pedospheric Vibes (2021)
  • 15:54:54 Ji Youn Kang – Pulky Pulse Pool (2019)
  • 16:08:44 Geneva Skeen – The Wall (2024)
  • 16:23:06 Jonáš Gruska – Žaburina (2020)
  • 16:43:07 Annea Lockwood – Thirst (2007)
  • 17:03:28 Embedded / Embodied live from Zone2Source
  • 18:00:00 Marja Ahti – The Altitudes (2020)
  • 18:20:16 Anna Khvyl – KOLO (2024)
  • 18:32:18 Galen Tipton – Voyage Through Sonic Garbage (2020)
  • 18:42:38 Éric La Casa – AIR.ratio 2 (2014)
  • 18:53:54 Atte Elias Kantonen – Karvagraffiti Siellä Kelopuun Keskiruumiin Paikkeilla (2024)
  • 19:08:50 Hugo Esquinca & Russell Haswell – Cadáver Exquisito Caleidoscópico en Cuatro Ejes (2021)
  • 19:43:50 Keith Fullerton Whitman – Rythmes Naturels (2011)
  • 20:15:50 Hildegard Westerkamp – Into the Labyrinth (2000)
  • 20:30:54 Mint Park – Morphology of the Aerial (2021)
  • 20:42:54 KMRU – in habitus with (2020)
  • 21:06:54 BJ Nilsen – ORE (2019)
  • 21:35:42 Felicity Mangan – Pedospheric Vibes (2021)
  • 21:54:54 Ji Youn Kang – Pulky Pulse Pool (2019)
  • 22:08:44 Geneva Skeen – The Wall (2024)
  • 22:23:06 Jonáš Gruska – Žaburina (2020)
  • 22:43:07 Annea Lockwood – Thirst (2007)
  • 23:03:28 Embedded / Embodied live from Zone2Source
  • https://felicitymangan.bandcamp.com/track/digging-the-pedospheric-vibes-i
  • https://sodagong.bandcamp.com/album/a-path-with-a-name
  • https://hugoesquinca.bandcamp.com/album/directo-jp